Home / Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

1. Introduction

This Privacy Policy (“Policy”) describes the policies and procedures on the collection, use, disclosure and protection of your information when you use our website located at www.lunchin.in (“Website”) operated and owned by Pranaya Speciality Cuisines Pvt. Ltd. (“Pranaya”, “Company”, “we”, “us” and “our”) a private limited company incorporated under the laws of India and having its registered office at RKC Pranaya, 177 EVR Lane Kilpauk Chennai-600010, Tamil Nadu, India.

The terms “you” and “your” refer to the user of the website. The use and access of the website and any services offered by Pranaya whether on the website or otherwise are collectively referred to as “Services”.

Please read this Policy before using the website or submitting any personal information to Pranaya. This Policy is a part of and incorporated within, and is to be read along with, the Terms of Use.


2. Consent

By accessing the Website and/or using the Services, you agree and consent to the collection, transfer, use, storage, disclosure and sharing of your information as described and collected by us in accordance with this Policy. If you do not agree with the Policy, please do not use or access the Website.


3. Policy Changes

We may occasionally update this Policy and such changes will be posted on this page. If we make any significant changes to this Policy we will endeavour to provide you with reasonable notice of such changes, such as via prominent notice on the Website or to your email address on record and where required by applicable law, we will obtain your consent through the website or in any other manner as may be stipulated. To the extent permitted under the applicable law, your continued use of our Services after we publish or send a notice about our changes to this Policy shall constitute your consent to the updated Policy.


4. Link to other websites

The Website may contain links to other websites. Any personal information about you collected whilst visiting such websites is not governed by this Policy. Pranaya shall not be responsible for and has no control over the practices and content of any website accessed using the links contained on the Website. This Policy shall not apply to any information you may disclose to any of our service providers/service personnel which we do not require you to disclose to us or any of our service providers under this Policy.


5. Information we collect from you

We will collect and process the following information about you

a) Information you give us - This includes information submitted when you:

(1) Create or update your account on the Website (“Lunchin Account”), which may include your name, email, phone number, login name and password, contact address and delivery address, payment or banking information, date of birth and profile picture. If you sign in to the Website through third-party sign-in services such as Facebook, Google or any other social networking or similar site (collectively, “SNS”), an option of which may be provided to you by Pranava at its sole discretion, you will be allowing us to pass through and receive from the SNS your log-in information and other user data; or

(2) Provide content to us, which may include reviews, ordering details and history, the contact information of people you refer to us and other information you provide on the Website (“Your Content”).

(3) Correspond with Pranaya for customer support;

(4) Participate in the interactive services offered on the Website such as discussion boards, competitions, promotions or surveys, other social media functions or make payments etc

b) Information we collect about you - With regard to each of your visits to the Website, we will automatically collect and analyze the following information:

(1) When you use our Services, we may collect and store information about you to process your requests and automatically complete forms for future transactions, including (but not limited to) your phone number, address, email, billing information and credit or payment card information.

(2) Depending on the Services that you use, and your browser settings or device permissions, we may collect your real-time information or approximate location information as determined through data such as GPS, IP address, etc.;

c) Information we receive from other sources -

(1) When you sign in to the Website with your SNS account, or otherwise connect to your SNS account with the Services, you consent to our collection, storage, and use, in accordance with this Policy, of the information that you make available to us through the social media interface. This could include, without limitation, any information that you have made public through your social media account, information that the social media service shares with us, or information that is disclosed during the sign-in process. Please see your social media provider’s privacy policy and help centre for more information about how they share information when you choose to connect your account.

(2) We may receive information about you from third parties, such as other users, partners, including ad partners, analytics providers, search information providers.

(3) When you use the Website, we automatically receive and record information on our server logs from your browser including your IP address, 'cookie' information, and the page you requested.


6. Cookies

‘Cookies' are identifiers we transfer to your computer or mobile device that allow us to recognize your browser or mobile device and tell us how and when pages in our Mobile App are visited and by how many people. You may be able to change the preferences on your browser or mobile device to prevent or limit your computer or device’s acceptance of cookies, but this may prevent you from taking advantage of the Website’s best features.

When we collect usage information (such as the numbers and frequency of visitors to the Website), we only use this data in aggregate form, and not in a manner that would identify you personally. We may also provide this aggregate information to our partners; our partners may use such information to understand how often people use our Website, so that they, too, can provide you with an optimal online experience. Whenever disclose aggregate information to a partner in a manner that would identify you personally.


7. Uses of your information

We use the information we collect for the following purposes, including:

i) To carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into between you and us and to provide you with the relevant information and services;

ii) To provide, personalise, maintain and improve our products and services, such as to enable deliveries and other services;

iii) To administer and enhance the security of our Website and for internal operations, including troubleshooting, data analysis, testing, research, statistical and survey purposes;

iv) To provide you with information about services we consider similar to those that you are already using, or have enquired about, or may interest you. If you are a registered user, we will contact you by electronic means (e-mail or SMS or telephone) with information about these services;

v) To understand our users, improve the features of our Services (such as by personalising our Services to your preference), process and complete your transactions, make special offers, provide customer support, process and respond to your queries;

vi) To generate and review reports and data about, and to conduct research on, our user base and Service usage patterns;

vii) To allow you to participate in interactive features of our Services if any; or

viii) To measure or understand the effectiveness of advertising we serve to you and others, and to deliver relevant advertising to you.

ix) To fulfil the purpose for which you provide the information.

We analyse the log files of our Website that may contain Internet Protocol (IP) addresses, browser type and language, Internet service provider (ISP), referring, page viewed and exit websites, operating system, date/time stamp, and clickstream data. This helps us to administer the website, to learn about user behaviour on the site, to improve our product and services, and to gather demographic information about our user base as a whole.


8. Disclosure and distribution of your information

We may share the information that we collect for the following purposes:

i) We may share your information with our vendors, consultants, marketing partners, research firms and other service providers or business partners, such as Payment processing companies and delivery partners, to support our business. For example, your information may be shared with outside vendors to send you emails and messages or push notifications to your devices in relation to our Services, to help us analyze and improve the use of our Services, to process and collect payments. We also may use vendors for otherprojects, such as conducting surveys or organizing sweepstakes for us.

ii) We may share this information with governmental agencies or other companies assisting us when we are obligated under the applicable laws or ingood faith to respond to court orders and processes; or detecting and preventing against the actual or potential occurrence of identity theft, fraud, abuse of Services and other illegal acts; under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to enforce our Terms of Use and other agreements, policies or to protect the rights, property, or safety of Pranaya, our customers, or others, or in the event of a claim or dispute relating to your use of our Services. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud detection and credit risk reduction.

iii) We may share your information other than as described in this Policy if wenotify you and you consent to the sharing.


9. Data security precautions

We have in place appropriate technical and security measures to secure the information collected by us.

The third-party service providers with respect to our payment gateway and payment processing are compliant with the payment card industry standard (generally referred to as PCI compliant service providers). You are advised not to send your full credit/debit card details through unencrypted electronic platforms. Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a username and password which enables you to access certain parts of the Website, you are responsible for keeping these details confidential. We ask you not to share your password with anyone.

Please be aware that the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we can not guarantee the security of your data transmitted through the Website. Once we have received your information, we will use strict physical, electronic, and procedural safeguards to try to prevent unauthorised access.


10. Unsubscribe/Opt-out

When you sign up for an account, you are opting in to receive emails from Pranaya. You can log in to manage your email preferences or you can follow the “unsubscribe” instructions in commercial email messages, but note that you cannot opt-out of receiving certain administrative notices, service notices, or legal notices from Pranaya.

If you wish to withdraw your consent for the use and disclosure of your personalinformation in the manner provided in this Policy, please write to us at support@lunchin.in. Please note that we may take time to process such requests, and your request shall take effect no later than 5 (Five) business days from the receipt of such request, after which we will not use your personal data for any processing unless required by us to comply with our legal obligations. We may not be able to offer you any or all Services upon such withdrawal of your consent.


11. Grievance officer

If you have any queries relating to the processing or usage of information provided by you in connection with this Policy, please email us at support@lunchin.in or write to our Grievance Officer at the following address:

RKC Pranaya,
177, EVR Lane,
Kilpauk, Chennai-600 010.